anisic odor

анисовый запах

English-Russian perfumery & beauty care dictionary. 2014.

Смотреть что такое "anisic odor" в других словарях:

  • anisaldehyde — ˌanəˈsaldəˌhīd noun ( s) Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary anis (II) + aldehyde : a liquid aldehyde CH3OC6H4CHO obtained by mild oxidation of anethole, having a characteristic hawthorn odor, and used in making perfumes called also… …   Useful english dictionary

  • anisole — ˈanəˌsōl noun ( s) Etymology: French anisol, from anis anis (II) + ol ole : a colorless liquid ether C6H5OCH3 of pleasant odor obtained by distilling anisic acid or by the action of dimethyl sulfate and alkali on phenol and used chiefly in… …   Useful english dictionary

  • anisyl alcohol — ˈanəˌsil noun Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary anis (II) + yl : a colorless liquid alcohol CH3OC6H4CH2OH having an odor like hawthorn and used in perfumery; para methoxy benzyl alcohol called also anise alcohol * * * Chem. a… …   Useful english dictionary

  • anisaldehyde — /an euh sal deuh huyd /, n. Chem. a colorless, oily, aromatic liquid, the para form of C8H8O2, having a vanillalike odor: used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics and perfume, and as an intermediate in organic synthesis. Also called anisic… …   Universalium

  • anisyl alcohol — Chem. a colorless liquid, the para form of C8H10O2, having a hawthornlike odor, used chiefly as a scent in the manufacture of perfume. Also, anisic alcohol. [1860 65] * * * …   Universalium

Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.